Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
Difference between revisions of "Super Smash Bros. Ultimate"
(moving to gallery of its own) |
(should've got to this earlier :/ i've just been doing other things...) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Banjo and Kazooie's appearance are based on that from ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]'' and ''[[Banjo-Tooie]]''. Their moveset is taken from their abilities from said games, including [[Egg Firing]] (front and back), [[Talon Trot]], [[Breegull Bash]], [[Beak Barge]], [[Shock Spring Jump]], and [[Wonderwing]]. They are capable of shooting [[Blue Egg]]s from front or a [[Grenade Egg]] from the back. Their [[smashwiki:Final Smash|Final Smash]] involves them summoning [[The Mighty Jinjonator]] and other [[Jinjo]]s from the [[Top of the Tower]], and the Jinjonator rapidly strikes the opponent numerous times. The trailer shows K. Rool being struck, falling off a cliff, into the ground, and then a rock falls on him (just like [[Gruntilda]] in the ending for ''Banjo-Kazooie''). | Banjo and Kazooie's appearance are based on that from ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]'' and ''[[Banjo-Tooie]]''. Their moveset is taken from their abilities from said games, including [[Egg Firing]] (front and back), [[Talon Trot]], [[Breegull Bash]], [[Beak Barge]], [[Shock Spring Jump]], and [[Wonderwing]]. They are capable of shooting [[Blue Egg]]s from front or a [[Grenade Egg]] from the back. Their [[smashwiki:Final Smash|Final Smash]] involves them summoning [[The Mighty Jinjonator]] and other [[Jinjo]]s from the [[Top of the Tower]], and the Jinjonator rapidly strikes the opponent numerous times. The trailer shows K. Rool being struck, falling off a cliff, into the ground, and then a rock falls on him (just like [[Gruntilda]] in the ending for ''Banjo-Kazooie''). | ||
There is | There is a new stage based on [[Spiral Mountain]], which itself has an appearance based on ''Banjo-Kazooie''. Fighters are fighting atop the spiraling hill of the location. The bridge to [[Gruntilda's Lair]] is shown, as is [[Banjo's House]] (which uses its ''[[Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts]]'' design). [[Bottles]], [[Mumbo Jumbo]], and Gruntilda flying on her [[Broomstick]] are shown as stage features. The stage's theme is a rearrangement of the original Spiral Mountain theme, and like the original theme, it is also done by [[Grant Kirkhope]].<ref>[https://twitter.com/nintendoamerica/status/1138512095484321792 Nintendo of America - Twitter]</ref> | ||
The end of the trailer shows Banjo tiptoeing and stealing pancakes next to [[smashwiki:Ivysaur (SSBU)|Ivysaur]], before quickly running off. This is a reference to [[Ssslumber]] from ''Banjo-Tooie'', whom Banjo and Kazooie try to obtain a Jiggy from. | The end of the trailer shows Banjo tiptoeing and stealing pancakes next to [[smashwiki:Ivysaur (SSBU)|Ivysaur]], before quickly running off. This is a reference to [[Ssslumber]] from ''Banjo-Tooie'', whom Banjo and Kazooie try to obtain a Jiggy from. | ||
===Spirits=== | |||
[[File:SSBU BK DLC Spirits.jpg|thumb|400px|The DLC Spirit Board for the ''Banjo-Kazooie'' spirits]] | |||
There are nine spirits for the ''Banjo-Kazooie'' series DLC. Unlike spirits from other series, nearly every ''Banjo-Kazooie'' spirit uses new artwork except for Banjo & Kazooie, Mumbo Jumbo, and the Jiggy. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Image | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Class | |||
!Ability | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:B-T Banjo Kazooie art.png|100px]]<br>[[File:Banjo and Kazooie Smash Ultimate artwork.png|100px]] | |||
|1,337 | |||
|[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | |||
|Fighter | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tooty Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,338 | |||
|[[Tooty]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Advanced | |||
|Reduces poison damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bottles Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,339 | |||
|[[Bottles]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Advanced | |||
|No effect | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:B-T Mumbo 5.jpg|100px]] | |||
|1,340 | |||
|[[Mumbo Jumbo]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Ace | |||
|Increases Magic Attack | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Jinjos Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,341 | |||
|[[Jinjo]]s | |||
|Primary | |||
|Advanced | |||
|Can be enhanced at level 99 to The Mighty Jinjonator | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Mighty Jinjonator Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,342 | |||
|[[The Mighty Jinjonator]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Ace | |||
|Makes the user giant | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BK Jiggy art.png|100px]] | |||
|1,343 | |||
|[[Jiggy]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Novice | |||
|Makes the user lightweight | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gruntilda Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,344 | |||
|[[Gruntilda]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Legend | |||
|Strengthens the user when poisoned | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Buzzbomb Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,345 | |||
|[[Buzzbomb]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Novice | |||
|Floating jumps | |||
|} | |||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
Revision as of 14:20, September 10, 2019
Developer | Nintendo, Sora Ltd., BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Publisher | Nintendo |
Designer | Masahiro Sakurai |
Console(s) | Nintendo Switch |
Release date(s) | Worldwide: December 7, 2018 |
Genre | Fighting |
Mode | Single player, Multiplayer (2-8 players) |
Rating | ESRB: E10+ |
Media | Digital download, Switch cartridge |
Input | Joy Con, Switch Pro Controller, Nintendo GameCube controller |
- “Banjo-Kazooie are Raring to Go!”
- —Super Smash Bros. Ultimate introduction
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate is the fifth installment of the Super Smash Bros. series of crossover fighting games, originally released worldwide on December 7, 2018. In the E3 2019 Nintendo Direct, Banjo and Kazooie were revealed as the fourth DLC fighter and the third downloadable character of the Fighters Pass. They were released as downloadable fighters on September 4, 2019.
Relevance to Banjo-Kazooie
E3 2019 trailer
Banjo and Kazooie's reveal trailer is similar to King K. Rool, and possibly a continuation, as Donkey Kong, Diddy Kong, and K. Rool are relaxing in Donkey Kong's treehouse, and a Jiggy bounces by them. They look out the window and see a silhouette of Banjo and Kazooie, only to notice it was Duck Hunt playing a prank on them (much like King Dedede pretending to be K. Rool in his reveal trailer). Suddenly the real Banjo and Kazooie fall down from the sky and take out signature instruments; the Kongs and K. Rool wildly cheer.
Banjo and Kazooie's appearance are based on that from Banjo-Kazooie and Banjo-Tooie. Their moveset is taken from their abilities from said games, including Egg Firing (front and back), Talon Trot, Breegull Bash, Beak Barge, Shock Spring Jump, and Wonderwing. They are capable of shooting Blue Eggs from front or a Grenade Egg from the back. Their Final Smash involves them summoning The Mighty Jinjonator and other Jinjos from the Top of the Tower, and the Jinjonator rapidly strikes the opponent numerous times. The trailer shows K. Rool being struck, falling off a cliff, into the ground, and then a rock falls on him (just like Gruntilda in the ending for Banjo-Kazooie).
There is a new stage based on Spiral Mountain, which itself has an appearance based on Banjo-Kazooie. Fighters are fighting atop the spiraling hill of the location. The bridge to Gruntilda's Lair is shown, as is Banjo's House (which uses its Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts design). Bottles, Mumbo Jumbo, and Gruntilda flying on her Broomstick are shown as stage features. The stage's theme is a rearrangement of the original Spiral Mountain theme, and like the original theme, it is also done by Grant Kirkhope.[1]
The end of the trailer shows Banjo tiptoeing and stealing pancakes next to Ivysaur, before quickly running off. This is a reference to Ssslumber from Banjo-Tooie, whom Banjo and Kazooie try to obtain a Jiggy from.
Spirits
There are nine spirits for the Banjo-Kazooie series DLC. Unlike spirits from other series, nearly every Banjo-Kazooie spirit uses new artwork except for Banjo & Kazooie, Mumbo Jumbo, and the Jiggy.
Image | No. | Name | Type | Class | Ability |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1,337 | Banjo & Kazooie | Fighter | N/A | N/A | |
1,338 | Tooty | Support | Advanced | Reduces poison damage | |
1,339 | Bottles | Primary | Advanced | No effect | |
1,340 | Mumbo Jumbo | Primary | Ace | Increases Magic Attack | |
1,341 | Jinjos | Primary | Advanced | Can be enhanced at level 99 to The Mighty Jinjonator | |
1,342 | The Mighty Jinjonator | Primary | Ace | Makes the user giant | |
1,343 | Jiggy | Support | Novice | Makes the user lightweight | |
1,344 | Gruntilda | Support | Legend | Strengthens the user when poisoned | |
1,345 | Buzzbomb | Support | Novice | Floating jumps |