Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
Difference between revisions of "Abilities"
From Jiggywikki, a Banjo-Kazooie wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Converted BK and BT moves into tables) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==[[Banjo-Kazooie]]== | ==[[Banjo-Kazooie]]== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|Standing||{{ControlStick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed) | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Claw Swipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||First-person view | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-down}}||Alter camera zoom | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-left}}||Move camera clockwise | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-right}}||Move camera counter-clockwise | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}}||Center camera behind [[Banjo]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Crouch | |||
|- | |||
|{{Start}}||Pause game | |||
|- | |||
|Running||{{B}}||[[Forward Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|In the air||{{A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|Crouching||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust direction | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||[[Flap Flip]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Beak Barge]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||Fire [[Eggs]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-down}}||Bounce Eggs | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-left}}||[[Talon Trot]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-right}}||[[Wonderwing]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{ControlStick}}||Movement | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Underwater||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust heading | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}} (hold)||Kick | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Climbing||{{ControlStick}}||Move up/down | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Jump off | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Drop down | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|Flying||{{ControlStick}}||Aim | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Rise | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||Beak Bomb | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|} | |||
==[[Banjo-Tooie]]== | ==[[Banjo-Tooie]]== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=15|Standing||{{ControlStick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed)||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||[[Jump]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{B}}||[[Peck]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pack Whack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wing Whack]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}{{B}}||[[Breegull Bash]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||First-person view||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-down}}||Alter camera zoom||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-left}}||Move camera clockwise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-right}}||Move camera counter-clockwise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-left}}/{{C-right}}||Zoom in/out (FPV, [[Amaze O' Gaze Glasses]])||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Center camera behind character||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Crouch||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Start}}||Pause game||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Running||{{B}}||[[Forward Roll]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|In the air||{{A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}} (tap)||[[Beak Buster]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{Z}} (hold)||[[Bill Drill]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glide]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=14|Crouching||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust direction||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{A}}||[[Flap Flip]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Failed Flip|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leg Spring]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{B}}||[[Beak Barge]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hatch]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{C-up}}||Fire [[Eggs]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sack Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{C-down}}||Bounce Eggs||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shack Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{C-left}}||[[Talon Trot]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taxi Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{C-right}}||[[Wonderwing]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snooze Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{ControlStick}}||Movement||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||[[Jump]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Dive]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|Underwater||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust heading||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}} (hold)||Kick||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|Faster Kick|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}{{B}}||[[Fast Swimming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||[[Sub-Aqua Egg Aiming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||[[Talon Torpedo]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Talon Torpedo||{{A}} (hold)||Speed up||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||Cancel move||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||First-person view||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Climbing||{{ControlStick}}||Move up/down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Jump off||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Drop down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Hanging on edge||{{ControlStick}}||Move along edge||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Climb over edge (if there's enough room)||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||Peck sideways||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Drop down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|Flying||{{ControlStick}}||Aim||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Rise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||Beak Bomb||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}||[[Airborne Egg Aiming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Breegull Blaster]]||{{ControlStick}}||Movement||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{A}}||Open doors||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{B}}||[[Beak Bayonet]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-up}}/{{C-down}}||Aim up/down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{C-left}}/{{C-right}}||Sidestep left/right||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{Z}}||Fire||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Aiming sight||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|} | |||
==[[Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge]]== | ==[[Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge]]== |
Revision as of 19:24, November 14, 2008
This article teaches the player the controls and moves of the Banjo-Kazooie series and all its games.
Banjo-Kazooie
Banjo-Tooie
Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge
- Template:Agameboy - Jump
- Template:Bgameboy - Pack Whack
- D-Pad - Movement
- Start - Pause menu
- Select - None
- Template:Lgameboy - Crouch
- Template:Rgameboy - Switch Eggs
- D-Pad + Template:Bgameboy - Forward Roll
- Template:Rgameboy (while near bubbling water) - Dive
- D-Pad (while near a ladder/vines) - Climb
While jumping
- Hold Template:Agameboy - Feathery-Flap
- Template:Bgameboy - Rat-a-Tat-Rap
- Template:Lgameboy - Bill Drill
While holding Template:Lgameboy/Crouching