Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
Difference between revisions of "Note Door"
From Jiggywikki, a Banjo-Kazooie wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Results May Vary moved page Import:Note Door to Note Door without leaving a redirect: mainspace) |
(→The 12 Note Doors: made into wikitable, inspired by bk neoseeker) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Note Doors''' are found throughout [[Gruntilda's Lair]] in ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]''. [[Gruntilda]] cast a powerful musical spell on 12 passages in an attempt to slow [[Banjo]] and [[Kazooie|Kazooie's]] progress through her lair. Each door requires a specific amount of [[Musical Notes]] which are collected from the worlds to remove the magic spell. | '''Note Doors''' are found throughout [[Gruntilda's Lair]] in ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]''. [[Gruntilda]] cast a powerful musical spell on 12 passages in an attempt to slow [[Banjo]] and [[Kazooie|Kazooie's]] progress through her lair. Each door requires a specific amount of [[Musical Notes]] which are collected from the worlds to remove the magic spell. | ||
== | ==List== | ||
# | {| class="wikitable" width=35% | ||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! width=20% | Musical Note requirement | |||
! Opens area | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 Notes | |||
| Opens the room with a large floor tile of [[Gruntilda]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 180 Notes | |||
| Opens the Pipe Drainage Room, which leads to [[Treasure Trove Cove]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 260 Notes | |||
| Opens the swamp-themed room containing a giant statue of Grunty. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 350 Notes | |||
| Opens the lava room with the [[Jigsaw Picture]] for [[Gobi's Valley]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 450 Notes | |||
| Opens the room where Banjo and Kazooie can alter the water level. | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 640 Notes | |||
| Opens the entrance to [[Click Clock Wood]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 765 Notes | |||
| Opens the entrance to [[Grunty's Furance Fun]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 810 Notes | |||
| Opens the room containing Grunty's Puzzle. | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 828 Notes | |||
| Opens [[Dingpot]]'s room with the [[Giant Blue Egg]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 846 Notes | |||
| Opens Dingpot's room with the [[Giant Red Feather]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| 864 Notes | |||
| Opens Dingpot's room with the [[Giant Gold Feather]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 882 Notes | |||
| Opens Dingpot's room to the Red Honeycomb Energy puzzle. | |||
|} | |||
==Cheat Codes== | ==Cheat Codes== |
Revision as of 15:49, February 23, 2019
This article requires cleanup in order to qualify for Jiggywikki's standards.
Reason: Messy; Wikia
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.
Note Doors are found throughout Gruntilda's Lair in Banjo-Kazooie. Gruntilda cast a powerful musical spell on 12 passages in an attempt to slow Banjo and Kazooie's progress through her lair. Each door requires a specific amount of Musical Notes which are collected from the worlds to remove the magic spell.
List
# | Musical Note requirement | Opens area |
---|---|---|
1 | 50 Notes | Opens the room with a large floor tile of Gruntilda. |
2 | 180 Notes | Opens the Pipe Drainage Room, which leads to Treasure Trove Cove. |
3 | 260 Notes | Opens the swamp-themed room containing a giant statue of Grunty. |
4 | 350 Notes | Opens the lava room with the Jigsaw Picture for Gobi's Valley. |
5 | 450 Notes | Opens the room where Banjo and Kazooie can alter the water level. |
6 | 640 Notes | Opens the entrance to Click Clock Wood. |
7 | 765 Notes | Opens the entrance to Grunty's Furance Fun. |
8 | 810 Notes | Opens the room containing Grunty's Puzzle. |
9 | 828 Notes | Opens Dingpot's room with the Giant Blue Egg. |
10 | 846 Notes | Opens Dingpot's room with the Giant Red Feather. |
11 | 864 Notes | Opens Dingpot's room with the Giant Gold Feather |
12 | 882 Notes | Opens Dingpot's room to the Red Honeycomb Energy puzzle. |
Cheat Codes
Note Doors 2 through 7 have special cheat codes to open them.
Warning: Using more than 2 of these codes or the codes to open up worlds will result in your save file being erased!
- CHEAT THESE GO RIGHT ON THROUGH NOTE DOOR TWO - Opens the 180 Note Door.
- CHEAT NOTE DOOR THREE GET IN FOR FREE - Opens the 260 Note Door.
- CHEAT TAKE A TOUR THROUGH NOTE DOOR FOUR - Opens the 350 Note Door.
- CHEAT USE THIS CHEAT NOTE DOOR FIVE IS BEAT - Opens the 450 Note Door.
- CHEAT THIS TRICKS USED TO OPEN NOTE DOOR SIX - Opens the 640 Note Door.
- CHEAT THE SEVENTH NOTE DOOR IS NOW NO MORE - Opens the 765 Note Door.