15,584
edits
Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
(moving to gallery of its own) |
(should've got to this earlier :/ i've just been doing other things...) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Banjo and Kazooie's appearance are based on that from ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]'' and ''[[Banjo-Tooie]]''. Their moveset is taken from their abilities from said games, including [[Egg Firing]] (front and back), [[Talon Trot]], [[Breegull Bash]], [[Beak Barge]], [[Shock Spring Jump]], and [[Wonderwing]]. They are capable of shooting [[Blue Egg]]s from front or a [[Grenade Egg]] from the back. Their [[smashwiki:Final Smash|Final Smash]] involves them summoning [[The Mighty Jinjonator]] and other [[Jinjo]]s from the [[Top of the Tower]], and the Jinjonator rapidly strikes the opponent numerous times. The trailer shows K. Rool being struck, falling off a cliff, into the ground, and then a rock falls on him (just like [[Gruntilda]] in the ending for ''Banjo-Kazooie''). | Banjo and Kazooie's appearance are based on that from ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]'' and ''[[Banjo-Tooie]]''. Their moveset is taken from their abilities from said games, including [[Egg Firing]] (front and back), [[Talon Trot]], [[Breegull Bash]], [[Beak Barge]], [[Shock Spring Jump]], and [[Wonderwing]]. They are capable of shooting [[Blue Egg]]s from front or a [[Grenade Egg]] from the back. Their [[smashwiki:Final Smash|Final Smash]] involves them summoning [[The Mighty Jinjonator]] and other [[Jinjo]]s from the [[Top of the Tower]], and the Jinjonator rapidly strikes the opponent numerous times. The trailer shows K. Rool being struck, falling off a cliff, into the ground, and then a rock falls on him (just like [[Gruntilda]] in the ending for ''Banjo-Kazooie''). | ||
There is | There is a new stage based on [[Spiral Mountain]], which itself has an appearance based on ''Banjo-Kazooie''. Fighters are fighting atop the spiraling hill of the location. The bridge to [[Gruntilda's Lair]] is shown, as is [[Banjo's House]] (which uses its ''[[Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts]]'' design). [[Bottles]], [[Mumbo Jumbo]], and Gruntilda flying on her [[Broomstick]] are shown as stage features. The stage's theme is a rearrangement of the original Spiral Mountain theme, and like the original theme, it is also done by [[Grant Kirkhope]].<ref>[https://twitter.com/nintendoamerica/status/1138512095484321792 Nintendo of America - Twitter]</ref> | ||
The end of the trailer shows Banjo tiptoeing and stealing pancakes next to [[smashwiki:Ivysaur (SSBU)|Ivysaur]], before quickly running off. This is a reference to [[Ssslumber]] from ''Banjo-Tooie'', whom Banjo and Kazooie try to obtain a Jiggy from. | The end of the trailer shows Banjo tiptoeing and stealing pancakes next to [[smashwiki:Ivysaur (SSBU)|Ivysaur]], before quickly running off. This is a reference to [[Ssslumber]] from ''Banjo-Tooie'', whom Banjo and Kazooie try to obtain a Jiggy from. | ||
===Spirits=== | |||
[[File:SSBU BK DLC Spirits.jpg|thumb|400px|The DLC Spirit Board for the ''Banjo-Kazooie'' spirits]] | |||
There are nine spirits for the ''Banjo-Kazooie'' series DLC. Unlike spirits from other series, nearly every ''Banjo-Kazooie'' spirit uses new artwork except for Banjo & Kazooie, Mumbo Jumbo, and the Jiggy. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Image | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Class | |||
!Ability | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:B-T Banjo Kazooie art.png|100px]]<br>[[File:Banjo and Kazooie Smash Ultimate artwork.png|100px]] | |||
|1,337 | |||
|[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | |||
|Fighter | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tooty Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,338 | |||
|[[Tooty]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Advanced | |||
|Reduces poison damage | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bottles Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,339 | |||
|[[Bottles]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Advanced | |||
|No effect | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:B-T Mumbo 5.jpg|100px]] | |||
|1,340 | |||
|[[Mumbo Jumbo]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Ace | |||
|Increases Magic Attack | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Jinjos Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,341 | |||
|[[Jinjo]]s | |||
|Primary | |||
|Advanced | |||
|Can be enhanced at level 99 to The Mighty Jinjonator | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Mighty Jinjonator Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,342 | |||
|[[The Mighty Jinjonator]] | |||
|Primary | |||
|Ace | |||
|Makes the user giant | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BK Jiggy art.png|100px]] | |||
|1,343 | |||
|[[Jiggy]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Novice | |||
|Makes the user lightweight | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gruntilda Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,344 | |||
|[[Gruntilda]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Legend | |||
|Strengthens the user when poisoned | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Buzzbomb Spirit.png|100px]] | |||
|1,345 | |||
|[[Buzzbomb]] | |||
|Support | |||
|Novice | |||
|Floating jumps | |||
|} | |||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
edits