Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
Editing Abilities
From Jiggywikki, a Banjo-Kazooie wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:N64-controller-annotated.jpg|thumb|250px|right|The layout of the Nintendo 64 controller with buttons labelled.]] | |||
This article teaches the player the controls and moves of the [[Banjo-Kazooie series]] and all its games. | |||
Banjo-Kazooie= | |||
==[[Banjo-Kazooie]]== | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | {|class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=10|Standing||{{ControlStick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||[[Jump]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||[[Claw Swipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}||First-person view | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-down}}||Alter camera zoom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-left}}||Move camera clockwise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-right}}||Move camera counter-clockwise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{R}}||Center camera behind [[Banjo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||Crouch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Start}}||Pause game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Running||{{B}}||[[Forward Roll]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|In the air||{{A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=7|Crouching||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||[[Flap Flip]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||[[Beak Barge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}||Fire [[Eggs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-down}}||Bounce Eggs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-left}}||[[Talon Trot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{C-right}}||[[Wonderwing]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{ControlStick}}||Movement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||[[Jump]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{B}}||[[Dive]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=4|Underwater||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust heading | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}} (hold)||Kick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|Climbing||{{ControlStick}}||Move up/down | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Jump off | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Z}}||Drop down | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=5|Flying||{{ControlStick}}||Aim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Rise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||Beak Bomb | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|} | |} | ||
Banjo-Tooie= | ==[[Banjo-Tooie]]== | ||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | {|class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=15|Standing||{{ControlStick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed)||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{A}}||[[Jump]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=3|{{B}}||[[Peck]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pack Whack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wing Whack]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}{{B}}||[[Breegull Bash]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}||First-person view||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-down}}||Alter camera zoom||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-left}}||Move camera clockwise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-right}}||Move camera counter-clockwise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-left}}/{{C-right}}||Zoom in/out (FPV, [[Amaze O' Gaze Glasses]])||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{R}} (hold)||Center camera behind character||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||Crouch||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Start}}||Pause game||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Running||{{B}}||[[Forward Roll]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=5|In the air||{{A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Z}} (tap)||[[Beak Buster]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{Z}} (hold)||[[Bill Drill]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glide]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=14|Crouching||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust direction||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|{{A}}||[[Flap Flip]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Failed Flip|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leg Spring]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{B}}||[[Beak Barge]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Hatch]]|| || ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{C-up}}||Fire [[Eggs]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Sack Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{C-down}}||Bounce Eggs||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shack Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{C-left}}||[[Talon Trot]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taxi Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{C-right}}||[[Wonderwing]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snooze Pack]]|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{ControlStick}}||Movement||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||[[Jump]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{B}}||[[Dive]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=8|Underwater||{{ControlStick}}||Adjust heading||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{A}} (hold)||Kick||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Faster Kick|| ||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}{{B}}||[[Fast Swimming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}||[[Sub-Aqua Egg Aiming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||[[Talon Torpedo]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|Talon Torpedo||{{A}} (hold)||Speed up||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||Cancel move||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{C-up}}||First-person view||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=3|Climbing||{{ControlStick}}||Move up/down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Jump off||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Z}}||Drop down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=4|Hanging on edge||{{ControlStick}}||Move along edge||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Climb over edge (if there's enough room)||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||Peck sideways||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Z}}||Drop down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=6|Flying||{{ControlStick}}||Aim||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Rise||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||Beak Bomb||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}||[[Airborne Egg Aiming]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||[[Beak Buster]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=8|[[Breegull Blaster]]||{{ControlStick}}||Movement||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A}}||Open doors||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B}}||[[Beak Bayonet]]||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-up}}/{{C-down}}||Aim up/down||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{C-left}}/{{C-right}}||Sidestep left/right||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Z}}||Fire||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
|{{R}} (hold)||Aiming sight||[[Image:Banjo icon.png|30px]][[Image:Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Grunty's Revenge= | ==[[Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge]]== | ||
{| | {|class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan="9"|Normal||{{DPadgameboy}}||Movement | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{DPadgameboy}} (while near something climbable)||[[Climb]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Agameboy}}||[[Jump]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Bgameboy}}||[[Pack Whack]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{DPadgameboy}}+{{Bgameboy}}||[[Forward Roll]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Lgameboy}}||Crouch | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Rgameboy}}||Switch Eggs | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Rgameboy}} (while near bubbling water)||[[Dive]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Startgameboy}}||Pause menu | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan="2"|Crouching||{{Agameboy}}||[[Flap Flip]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Rgameboy}}||[[Talon Trot]] | ||
|[[Talon Trot]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|Jumping | |rowspan="3"|Jumping||{{Agameboy}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]] | ||
|{{ | |||
|[[Feathery Flap]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Bgameboy}}||[[Rat-a-Tat-Rap]] | ||
|[[Rat-a- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Lgameboy}}||[[Bill Drill]] | ||
|[[Bill Drill]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Banjo-Pilot= | ==[[Banjo-Pilot]]== | ||
{{under construction}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | {|class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{DPadgameboy}}||Movement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Agameboy}}||Accelerate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Bgameboy}}||Use Power-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Lgameboy}}+{{DPadgameboy}}||Barrel Roll (Left or Right), Somersault (Up) | ||
|- | |||
|{{Startgameboy}}||Pause menu | |||
|} | |} | ||
Nuts & Bolts= | ==[[Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts]]== | ||
{{under construction}} | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | {|class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan="7"|On foot||{{LeftStick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A360}}||Jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{B360}}||Enter portable workshop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{X360}}||Wrench Spin, operate [[Wrench-It Bolt]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Y360}}||Enter vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{RightStick}}||Camera control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{RT}}||Grab object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="8"|In vehicle||{{LeftStick}}||Steer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{A360}}, {{B360}}, {{X360}}||Use assigned gadgets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Y360}}||Dismount vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{RightStick}}||Camera control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{RT}}||Accelerate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{LT}}||Brake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{RT}}{{LT}}||Hover (in helicopter-style vehicles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{RB}}||Flip upright, reattach nearby pieces | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Abilities|*]] | [[Category:Abilities|*]] |