15,584
edits
Be sure to read our policy on citing sources before editing!
bkwikia>Chicken7 |
(just so that it doesn't stretch all the way to the bottom) |
||
(69 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | '''Abilities''' are moves that [[Banjo]] and [[Kazooie]] learn throughout the ''[[Banjo-Kazooie (series)|Banjo-Kazooie]]'' series. They are taught by [[Bottles]] in ''[[Banjo-Kazooie]]'', but his relatives [[Jamjars]] (in ''[[Banjo-Tooie]]'') and [[Bozzeye]] (in ''[[Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge|Grunty's Revenge]]'') later fulfill this purpose. | ||
{{ | <tabber> | ||
Banjo-Kazooie= | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|rowspan=10|Standing||{{button|N64|stick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed) | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Claw Swipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||First-person view | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cdown}}||Alter camera zoom | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cleft}}||Move camera clockwise | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cright}}||Move camera counter-clockwise | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}}||Center camera behind [[Banjo]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Crouch | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Start}}||Pause game | |||
|- | |||
|Running||{{button|N64|B}}||[[Forward Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|In the air||{{button|N64|A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|Crouching||{{button|N64|stick}}||Adjust direction | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Flap Flip]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Beak Barge]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||Fire [[Egg]]s | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cdown}}||Bounce Eggs | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cleft}}||[[Talon Trot]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cright}}||[[Wonderwing]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{button|N64|stick}}||Movement | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Underwater||{{button|N64|stick}}||Adjust heading | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}} (hold)||Kick | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Climbing||{{button|N64|stick}}||Move up/down | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Jump off | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Drop down | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|Flying||{{button|N64|stick}}||Aim | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Rise | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||Beak Bomb | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||[[Beak Buster]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Turn sharply | |||
|} | |||
|-| | |||
Banjo-Tooie= | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|rowspan=15|Standing||{{button|N64|stick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed)||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Jump]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Peck]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pack Whack]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wing Whack]]|| || ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}{{button|N64|B}}||[[Breegull Bash]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||First-person view||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cdown}}||Alter camera zoom||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cleft}}||Move camera clockwise||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cright}}||Move camera counter-clockwise||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cleft}}/{{button|N64|cright}}||Zoom in/out (FPV, [[Amaze O' Gaze Glasses]])||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Center camera behind character||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Crouch||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Start}}||Pause game||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Running||{{button|N64|B}}||[[Forward Roll]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|In the air||{{button|N64|A}} (hold)||[[Feathery Flap]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Rat-a-tat Rap]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}} (tap)||[[Beak Buster]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|Z}} (hold)||[[Bill Drill]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glide]]|| || ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=14|Crouching||{{button|N64|stick}}||Adjust direction||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Flap Flip]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Failed Flip|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leg Spring]]|| || ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Beak Barge]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hatch]]|| || ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|cup}}||Fire [[Egg]]s||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sack Pack]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|cdown}}||Bounce Eggs||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shack Pack]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|cleft}}||[[Talon Trot]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taxi Pack]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|cright}}||[[Wonderwing]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snooze Pack]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Surface swimming||{{button|N64|stick}}||Movement||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||[[Jump]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Dive]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|Underwater||{{button|N64|stick}}||Adjust heading||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}} (hold)||Kick||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{button|N64|B}} (hold)||Wing Stroke||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|Faster Kick|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}{{button|N64|B}}||[[Fast Swimming]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||[[Sub-Aqua Egg Aiming]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||[[Talon Torpedo]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Talon Torpedo||{{button|N64|A}} (hold)||Speed up||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||Cancel move||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||First-person view||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Climbing||{{button|N64|stick}}||Move up/down||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Jump off||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Drop down||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Hanging on edge||{{button|N64|stick}}||Move along edge||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Climb over edge (if there's enough room)||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||Peck sideways||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Drop down||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|Flying||{{button|N64|stick}}||Aim||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Rise||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||Beak Bomb||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}||[[Airborne Egg Aiming]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||[[Beak Buster]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Turn sharply||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| ||[[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Breegull Blaster]]||{{button|N64|stick}}||Movement||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|A}}||Open doors||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|B}}||[[Beak Bayonet]]||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cup}}/{{button|N64|cdown}}||Aim up/down||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|cleft}}/{{button|N64|cright}}||Sidestep left/right||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|Z}}||Fire||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (tap)||Select egg type||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|N64|R}} (hold)||Aiming sight||[[File:BK XBLA Banjo icon.png|30px]][[File:BK XBLA Kazooie icon.png|30px]]|| || | |||
|} | |||
|-| | |||
Grunty's Revenge= | |||
{|border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|rowspan="9"|Normal | |||
|{{button|GBA|pad}} | |||
|Movement | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|pad}} (while near something climbable) | |||
|[[Climb]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|A}} | |||
|[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|B}} | |||
|[[Pack Whack]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|pad}}+{{button|GBA|B}} | |||
|[[Forward Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|L}} | |||
|Crouch | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|R}} | |||
|Switch Eggs | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|R}} (while near bubbling water) | |||
|[[Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|Start}} | |||
|Pause menu | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Crouching | |||
|{{button|GBA|A}} | |||
|[[Flap Flip]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|B}} | |||
|[[Egg Firing]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|R}} | |||
|[[Talon Trot]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|Jumping | |||
|{{button|GBA|A}} (hold) | |||
|[[Feathery Flap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|B}} | |||
|[[Rat-a-tat Rap]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|L}} | |||
|[[Bill Drill]] | |||
|} | |||
|-| | |||
Banjo-Pilot= | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|{{button|GBA|pad}}||Movement | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|A}}||Accelerate | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|B}}||Use Power-up | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|L}}+{{button|GBA|pad}}||Barrel Roll (Left or Right), Somersault (Up) | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|GBA|Start}}||Pause menu | |||
|} | |||
|-| | |||
Nuts & Bolts= | |||
{|class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|rowspan="7"|On foot||{{button|360|lstick}}||Movement (pressure affects speed) | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|A}}||Jump | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|B}}||Enter portable workshop | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|X}}||Wrench Spin, operate [[Wrench-It Bolt]]s | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|Y}}||Enter vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|rstick}}||Camera control | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|RT}}||Grab object | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"|In vehicle||{{button|360|lstick}}||Steer | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|A}}, {{button|360|B}}, {{button|360|X}}||Use assigned gadgets | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|Y}}||Dismount vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|rstick}}||Camera control | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|RT}}||Accelerate | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|LT}}||Brake/Reverse | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|RT}}{{button|360|LT}}||Hover (in helicopter-style vehicles) | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|LB}}||Rear-view mirror | |||
|- | |||
|{{button|360|RB}}||Flip upright, reattach nearby pieces | |||
|} | |||
</tabber> | |||
[[Category:Abilities|*]] | |||
* | |||
edits